Thank you for sharing!
[…] Malice shall be implied where no considerable provocation appears and where all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart. “The malice necessary to establish malice murder may be formed in an instant, as long as it is present at the time of the killing.” Benton v. State, 305 Ga. 242, 244 (1) (a) (824 SE2d 322) (2019). It is for the jury to determine from the facts and circumstances presented in evidence whether a killing is malicious. See id. OCGA § 16-10-31 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person who, by concealing the death of any other person, hinders a discovery of whether or not such person was unlawfully killed is guilty of a felony.” Thus, the State had to prove that McNabb concealed the fact of Caliyah’s death, and it had to establish that his doing so delayed or otherwise hindered the discovery that her death was an unlawful one. See Nazario v.