Thank you for sharing!
[…] See also Hanna, 305 Ga. at 103 (2) (“[A] sentence which is not allowed by law is void, and its illegality may not be waived.” (citation and punctuation omitted)). A sentencing court “has the authority to correct a void sentence at any time,” including by resentencing the defendant. Parrott v. State, 312 Ga. 580, 582 (3) (864 SE2d 80) (2021). The Court of Appeals has held that, “[w]here a void sentence has been entered, it is as if no sentence has been entered at all, and the defendant stands in the same position as if he had pled guilty and not yet been sentenced. And pursuant to OCGA § 17-7-93 (b), the defendant may withdraw his plea as of right prior to sentencing.” Kaiser v. State, 285 Ga. App. 63, 66 (1) (646 SE2d 84) (2007). See OCGA § 17-7-93 (b) (“At any time before judgment is pronounced, the accused person may withdraw the plea of ‘guilty’ and plead ‘not guilty.’”). This Court quoted this passage from Kaiser in Hanna, 305 Ga. at 106 (3), and cited Kaiser with approval in Pierce v.