Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (a) (1). First, the split sentence, with probation for life following a defined term of imprisonment, suggests reliance on OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (b) (2), which requires a sentence of “a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years, followed by probation for life” for persons convicted of certain serious violent felonies.[3] Subsection (b) (2) lists the offenses for which that sentence is required; the General Assembly omitted felony murder from that list. Second, the trial court’s reference “to deviat[ing] from the mandatory minimum” suggests reliance on OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (e), which authorizes trial courts to “depart” from mandatory minimum sentences for certain serious violent felonies “when the prosecuting attorney and the defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum.”[4] But the authority to depart from a mandatory minimum sentence is limited to cases where a mandatory minimum sentence for a particular serious violent felony is “specified in” OCGA § 17-10-6.1.[5] Murder is not one of the serious violent felonies for which a mandatory minimum sentence is