Thank you for sharing!
[…] These actions, combined with the trial court’s apparent refusal to rule on the summary judgment that has been pending for over two years, made it apparent that the trial court is permitting the plaintiff to pursue the claims raised in her SAC and rejecting the defendants’ res judicata arguments.[19] Indeed, without such an implicit ruling, the need for and purpose of the trial court’s additional orders are inexplicable. (b) We now turn to the issue presented. “Res judicata acts as a procedural bar to claims that were raised or could have been raised in a prior action.”[20] Pursuant to OCGA § 91240, “[a] judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.” “There are three prerequisites to the application of res judicata: (1) identity of the cause of action; (2) identity of the parties or their privies; and (3) a previous adjudication on the merits by a court of competent jurisdiction.”[21] Res judicata applies even if some new factual allegations