Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA § 51-3-2. Gilchrist contends that the defendants in fact breached that duty by maintaining the walkway in the condition it was in at the time of the accident. To begin with, we agree that Gilchrist was a mere licensee on the property here. Our Code defines a “licensee” as a person who is not “a customer, a servant, [or] a trespasser”; who “[d]oes not stand in any contractual relation with the [premises] owner”; and who “[i]s permitted, expressly or impliedly, to go on the premises merely for his own interests, convenience, or gratification.” OCGA § 51-3-2 (a). Whether an injured person is classified as a licensee on another’s property—rather than an “invitee,” to whom the proprietor generally owes a higher duty of care—depends on the person’s purpose: whether the person “at the time of the injury had present business relations with the [proprietor] which would render his presence of mutual aid to both, or whether his presence on the premises was for his own convenience [or for] business with others.” Stanton v. Griffin, 361 Ga. App. 205, 207 (1) (863 SE2d 548) (2021) (citation and punctuation omitted). Here, Gilchrist went onto the gas station property only for an impromptu chat with a friend and did not himself transact any business there, so he was properly considered a licensee. See Howard v. Gram Corp., 268 Ga. App. 466, 468 (602 SE2d 241) (2004) (holding that a plaintiff who was on the premises just to accompany her daughter and had no business of her own there was a licensee). Because he was a licensee, the defendants owed Gilchrist only a duty to avoid inflicting “willful or wanton injury” on him. OCGA § 51-3-2 (b) (“The owner of [a] premises is liable to a licensee only for willful or wanton injury.”). See Stanton, 361 Ga. App. 209 (2) (noting that the duty owed to licensees is merely “not to injure them wilfully or wantonly”); Khalia, Inc. v. Rosebud, 353 Ga.