Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court admitted this evidence for the limited purposes of establishing Wright’s knowledge, intent, and lack of mistake and gave the jury limiting instructions to that effect. We agree with Wright that this evidence was improperly admitted. We review a trial court’s decision to admit other acts evidence for abuse of discretion. See State v. Jones, 297 Ga. 156, 159 (1) (773 SE2d 170) (2015); accord Parks v. State, 300 Ga. 303, 305-306 (2) (794 SE2d 623) (2016). The statute primarily applicable to such evidence — OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (“Rule 404 (b)”) — provides, in relevant part: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. . . . Rule 404 (b) “is, on its face, an evidentiary rule of inclusion.” Jones, 297 Ga. at 159 (2).