Thank you for sharing!
[…] natural and reasonable way, as an ordinary speaker of the English language would,”[35] and seek to “avoid a construction that makes some language mere surplusage.”[36] And when the language of a statute is plain and susceptible of only one natural and reasonable construction, “courts must construe the statute accordingly.”[37] Finally, as our Supreme Court has emphasized “numerous times, the text of the statute itself best reflects the legislative choice of whether a particular course of conduct involves one or more distinct ‘offenses’ under the statute.”[38] Turning to the statute at issue, OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of sexual battery when he or she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person.”[39] And much like OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1), the child-molestation statute (which criminalizes “any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years . . . .”),[40] OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b) also generally criminalizes any “physical contact with the intimate