Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Semones v. State, 200 Ga. App. 3 (406 SE2d 483) (1991). Rather, the statute imposes the duty to securely fasten loads and coverings on any person who “operate[s]” a vehicle on a public road or “ load[s]” a vehicle for operation on a public road. People who assist one another in loading items onto a vehicle that will be operated on a public road are all engaged in loading the vehicle, and therefore would all have a duty to secure the load and any covering thereon under the statute. That duty is owed to “ other users of the public road.” OCGA § 40-6-248.1 (b) (1) (providing that such duty is “to prevent such covering or load from becoming a hazard to other users of the public road”).