Thank you for sharing!
[…] We conclude that the trial court did not err by admitting Johnson’s testimony. The denial of a motion in limine is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Central Georgia Women’s Health Center, LLC v. Dean, 342 Ga. App. 127, 139 (2) (800 SE2d 594) (2017). OCGA § 24-7-702 (b) states: If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if: (1) The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; (2) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (3) The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case which have been or will be admitted into evidence before the trier of fact. In construing this provision, we have emphasized that “[a]n expert has great liberty in determining the basis of his opinions,” and that “[a]s a general rule, the factual basis of an expert opinion goes to the credibility of the testimony, not the admissibility[.]” (Citations and punctuation