Thank you for sharing!
[…] Monroe County Bd. of Tax Assessors, 348 Ga. App. 603, 606-607 (1) (824 SE2d 57) (2019) (holding that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by permitting a tax assessor to render expert testimony even though the tax assessor could not specifically recall the basis for his determination regarding the value of timber). Accordingly, Bainbridge has failed to show that the trial court abused its discretion by denying its motion in limine to exclude Johnson’s testimony. 3. Lastly, Bainbridge argues that the trial court erred by denying its request for attorney fees under OCGA § 48-5-311. We disagree. OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) (4) (B) (III) provides: If the taxpayer appeals to the superior court pursuant to this subsection and the final determination of value on appeal is 85 percent or less of the valuation set by the county board of equalization, hearing officer, or arbitrator as to any real property, the taxpayer, in addition to the interest provided for in subsection (m) of this Code section, shall recover costs of litigation and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in the action. Any appeal of an award of attorney’s fees by the county shall be specifically approved by the governing authority of the county. Thus, the plain language of the statute authorizes an award of attorney fees only if the final determination of value on appeal is 85 percent or less of the valuation set by the county board of equalization, hearing officer, or arbitrator. Id. Here, however, as noted by the County, Bainbridge moved to exclude all evidence pertaining to the Hearing Officer’s valuation from being presented at trial, and the trial court granted the motion.