Thank you for sharing!
[…] See also TermNet Merchant Svcs., Inc. v. Phillips, 277 Ga. 342, 344 (1) (588 SE2d 745) (2003) (stating that “[i]n its ordinary signification, ‘shall’ is a word of command, and the context ought to be very strongly persuasive before that word is softened into a mere permission[.]“). This construction of OCGA § 48-5-2 (3) (B) is further supported by an examination of the history of this provision. In the prior version of this statute, tax assessors were merely required to consider covenants, restrictions, and the use of the property in determining the fair market value. See OCGA § 48-5-2 (3) (B) (i) (ii) (iii), (vi) (2010) (“The tax assessor shall consider the following criteria in determining the fair market value of real property: Existing zoning of property; [e]xisting use of property, including any restrictions or limitations on the use of property resulting from state or federal law or rules or regulations adopted pursuant to the authority of state or federal law; [e]xisting covenants or restrictions in deed dedicating the property to a particular use; . . . [and] [a]ny other existing factors deemed pertinent in arriving at fair market value.”). The legislature then revised OCGA § 48-5-2 (3) (B) to state that tax assessors “shall apply” rent restrictions and higher operating costs in determining a property’s fair market value. See Heron Lake II Apartments, LP v.