Thank you for sharing!
[…] We agree that the trial court erred by concluding that the County’s witnesses were not required to account for the restrictive covenants and higher operating costs in determining the fair market value under OCGA § 48-5-2 (3) (B). All property must be returned for taxation at its fair market value. OCGA § 48-5-6. A county’s appraisers are required to “base their decisions regarding the taxability, uniform assessment, and valuation of real property on the circumstances of such property on January 1 of the tax year for which the assessment is being prepared.” Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. § 5601110.09 (1) (b) (2); see also OCGA § 48-5-10 (“Each return by a taxpayer shall be for property held and subject to taxation on January 1 next preceding each return.”).