Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 274 Ga. 63, 64-66 (1) (548 SE2d 310) (2001) (circumstantial evidence supporting murder conviction included appellant’s use of the “the fruits of the multi-county crime spree”). The State did not establish that Fortson personally shot Hagood, took Hagood’s cellphone through the use of a handgun, or took Hagood’s car by force and intimidation while in possession of a handgun. However, “[e]very person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be . . . convicted of commission of the crime.” OCGA § 16-2-20 (a). A person is a party to a crime if that person “[d]irectly commits the crime; . . . [i]ntentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime; or . . . [i]ntentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime.” OCGA § 16-2-20 (b). “While mere presence at the scene of a crime is not sufficient evidence to convict one of being a party to a crime, criminal intent may be inferred from presence, companionship, and conduct before, during and after the offense.” Parks v.