Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Mattox v. State, 196 Ga. App. 64, 65 (395 SE2d 288) (1990) (“[M]ere presence, association or suspicion, without any evidence to show further participation in the commission of the crime, is insufficient to authorize a conviction.” (citation and punctuation omitted)). Furthermore, due to the weak circumstantial evidence in this case, the State failed to exclude Fortson’s reasonable, alternative hypothesis that he did not participate in the crimes charged and that, instead, the men who committed the crimes were attempting to contact him before and after the crime spree. See OCGA § 24-14-6 (“To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” (emphasis supplied)). Contrary to the majority’s conclusion, the cell-phone evidence does not provide sufficient circumstantial evidence that Fortson was a party to any of the crimes charged.