Thank you for sharing!
[…] On this basis, the trial court dismissed her lawsuit. We affirm that dismissal because it was within the court’s discretion to conclude that Fluellen failed to exercise the greatest possible diligence in perfecting service. Background Fluellen was injured when Davis rear-ended the car in which Fluellen was riding as a passenger. On November 7, 2017, Davis pled nolo contendere to a charge of following too closely, which triggered Fluellen’s two-year statute of limitation to bring a personal injury action. See OCGA § 9-3-33; see also OCGA § 9-3-99 (providing that the statute of limitation for the victim of a crime to bring a tort action is tolled “until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated”); Williams v. Durden, 347 Ga. App. 363, 364–65 (819 SE2d 524) (2018) (“the limitation period for a tort action arising from a traffic violation is tolled until the prosecution for the violation is no longer pending”).