Thank you for sharing!
[…] Yet again, we disagree. Importantly, Parrish did not object to the particular portion of the trial court’s jury charges, which he now cites as constituting error. And under OCGA § 17-8-58, “[a]ny party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate.”[26] The failure to so object precludes “appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects the substantial rights of the parties.”[27] In such cases, as the Supreme Court of Georgia has explained, “the proper inquiry