Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because Doe properly amended his petition to seek relief pursuant to OCGA § 35-3-37 (j) (4) (A), and because the June 11, 2021 order impliedly allowed the amendment, we find no merit to the State’s contention that the trial court’s obligation in considering this matter was limited to the four corners of Doe’s original petition. 2. Doe contends that the trial court erred in ruling that a nolo contendere plea is not a conviction within the meaning of OCGA § 35-3-37 (j) (4) (A), and that he is, therefore, ineligible for record restriction. We agree. OCGA § 35-3-37 (j) (4) (A) provides as follows: When an individual was convicted in this state of a misdemeanor or a series of misdemeanors arising from a single incident, provided that such conviction was not for any offense listed in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, and such individual has completed the terms of his or her sentence and has not been convicted of any crime in any jurisdiction for at least four years prior to filing a petition under this subparagraph, excluding any conviction for a nonserious traffic offense, and provided, further, that he or she has no pending charged offenses, he or she may petition the court in which the conviction occurred to restrict access to criminal history record information. Such court shall maintain jurisdiction over the case for this limited purpose and duration. Such petition shall be served on the prosecuting attorney. If a hearing is requested, such hearing shall be held within 90 days of the filing of the petition. The court shall hear evidence and shall grant an order restricting such criminal history record information if it determines that the harm otherwise resulting to the individual clearly outweighs the public’s interest in the criminal history record information being publicly available. Thus, subsection (j) (4) (A) allows a defendant to request record restriction access to criminal history records where the defendant has been convicted of a misdemeanor provided that the defendant has completed the terms of his or her sentence and has not been convicted of any crime in any jurisdiction for at least four years prior to filing a petition.[6] If the defendant satisfies these requirements, the trial court must then “weigh the benefits of a proposed judicial action against the harms.” Doe v. State, 347 Ga.