Thank you for sharing!
[…] Given the absence of alleged dates in the complaint and answer, the trial court must have considered matters outside those pleadings, specifically the recitation in Hardy’s motion to dismiss, to determine when the applicable statutes of limitation began to run. In so doing, the trial court erred. See Babalola, 324 Ga. App. at 750 n. 4. See also OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (“If, on a motion to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in Code Section 91156, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by Code Section 91156.”); Dukes v. Munoz, 346 Ga. App. 319, 322 n.3 (1) (816 SE2d 164) (2018) (“Factual assertions contained in a party’s brief are not evidence unless supported by the record.”) (citation and punctuation omitted). 2. Lack of capacity.