Thank you for sharing!
[…] McWilliams countered that the complaint was filed within the six-month renewal period allowed by OCGA § 9-2-61 (a). Following a hearing, the trial court dismissed the renewal action, finding that the original complaint was void since service was not perfected, and, therefore, OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) did not apply. McWilliams appeals this ruling. “We review the trial court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss under the de novo standard of review.” Durland v. Colotl, 359 Ga. App. 170, 172 (1) (855 SE2d 83) (2021) (citation and punctuation omitted). As a threshold matter, OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) provides as follows: When any case has been commenced . . . within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced . . . either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later . . . ; provided, however, if the dismissal or discontinuance occurs after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation, this privilege of renewal shall be exercised only once.[3] According to McWilliams, the renewal statute applies in this case because even though Parker was not served in the original action, the original action was “commenced” within the applicable statute of limitation.