Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moreover, “[e]xpert opinion testimony on issues to be decided by the jury, even the ultimate issue, is admissible where the conclusion of the expert is one which jurors would not ordinarily be able to draw for themselves; i.e., the conclusion is beyond the ken of the layman.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Fortner v. Town of Register, 289 Ga. App. 543, 546 (1) (657 SE2d 620) (2008).[6] (b) Crash Report. Under OCGA § 24-8-803 (8) (C), “factual findings resulting from an investigation made pursuant to authority granted by law” are admissible in civil proceedings, “unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate a lack of trustworthiness.” In Professor Paul S. Milich’s view, “[t]he kind of agency investigation contemplated by the exception is one with a high degree of competence, fairness, and comprehensiveness.