Thank you for sharing!
[…] CMMProperties, Inc., 297 Ga. 55, 57 (772 SE2d 671) (2015) (citation omitted). “[T]hree prerequisites must be satisfied before res judicata applies – (1) identity of the cause of action, (2) identity of the parties or their privies, and (3) previous adjudication on the merits by a court of competent jurisdiction.” Coen v. CDC Software Corp., 304 Ga. 105, 112 (816 SE2d 670) (2018). See also OCGA § 9-12-40 (“A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.”). We have explained that “cause of action” means “the entire set of facts which give rise to an enforceable claim[,] with special attention given to the ‘wrong’ alleged.” Coen, 304 Ga. at 112 (citations and punctuation omitted).