Thank you for sharing!
[…] As for the Owners’ vagueness challenge, we can assume without deciding that it was properly raised, because we conclude on the merits that the superior court erred by determining that the “truck stop” definition was unconstitutionally vague; we therefore reverse that part of the court’s judgment. Based on these holdings, we remand the case to the superior court for it to rule on the Owners’ certiorari claim that the Board of Adjustment’s decision affirming the denial of the permit was not supported by substantial evidence. See OCGA § 5-4-12 (b) (“The scope of [certiorari] review shall be limited to all errors of law and determination as to whether the judgment or ruling below was sustained by substantial evidence.”). Because we decide the merits of the Owners’ vagueness challenge in the County’s appeal, it is unnecessary to address the Owners’ cross- appeal, which we dismiss as moot. See, e.g., Morgan County v. May, 305 Ga. 305, 309 n.5 (824 SE2d 365) (2019); Humphrey v.