Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ives was an independent contractor. Our analysis begins with OCGA § 51-2-5.1 (b), providing that no hospital which complies with the notice provisions of either subsection (c) or (d) of this Code section shall be liable in a tort action for the acts or omissions of a health care professional unless there exists an actual agency or employment relationship between the hospital and the health care professional. Plaintiffs conceded below and on appeal that the hospital complied with these notice requirements, and the evidence in the record supports this concession. OCGA § 51-2-5.1 (f) provides in relevant part: Whether a health care professional is an actual agent, an employee, or an independent contractor shall be determined by the language of the contract between the health care professional and the hospital. In the absence of such a contract, or if the contract is unclear or ambiguous, a health care professional shall only be considered the hospital’s employee or actual agent if it can be shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the hospital reserves the right to control the time, manner, or method in which the health care professional performs the services for which licensed, as distinguished from the right to merely require certain definite results. In this case, a contract between the following parties was signed by each of them: the hospital, Dr.