Thank you for sharing!
[…] Three days later, the court entered a written order, nunc pro tunc to the trial date, reciting the facts and memorializing its ruling. The order stated in part: Having considered the Defendant’s motion, the Court hereby GRANTS the Defendant’s motion to dismiss for want of prosecution and dismisses the charges pending against the Defendant in this case. The order did not specify whether the dismissal was with or without prejudice to refiling. The State filed a timely notice of appeal directed to the Court of Appeals. See OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (1) (authorizing appeal by State “[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment setting aside or dismissing any indictment . . . [or] accusation”). In a whole court decision, the Court of Appeals vacated the dismissal order. See State v. Walker, 356 Ga. App. 170 (846 SE2d 438) (2020). The eight-judge majority opinion relied on the Court of Appeals’ recent panel decision in State v. Banks, 348 Ga.