Thank you for sharing!
[…] This appeal by the State follows.[5] 1. For starters, the State argues the trial court erred by concluding that Bowman’s statutory right to a speedy trial was violated by its failure to swear the petit jury. We agree. The denial of a speedy-trial demand “presents a question of law which this Court reviews de novo.”[6] And here, it is undisputed that Bowman filed a statutory speedy trial demand in compliance with OCGA § 17-7-170 (a).[7] What is disputed is whether Bowman was “tried” or put on “trial” for purposes of OCGA §§ 17-7-170 (b) and (c). OCGA § 17-7-170 (b) provides, in relevant part, that if the defendant “is not tried when the demand for speedy trial is made or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided that at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try the defendant, the defendant shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment or accusation.”[8] And OCGA § 17-7-170 (c) provides that a statutory speedy trial demand expires “at the conclusion of the trial or upon the defendant entering a plea of guilty or nolo contendere.”[9] In this regard, Bowman argued below—and now likewise contends on appeal—that because the jury was not sworn as required by OCGA § 15-12-139[10] when he was tried in 2014, he was not “tried” or on “trial” for purposes of OCGA §§ 17-7-170 (b) or (c).