Thank you for sharing!
[…] Suffice it to say, a trial and conviction are not synonymous, nor are they to be conflated. In sum, Bowman had a complete trial, beginning with voir dire and ending with a jury verdict and sentencing. To be sure, Bowman’s conviction was eventually declared a nullity due to the trial court’s failure to swear the petit jury in violation of OCGA § 15-12-139, but he was still tried within the meaning of OCGA §§ 17-7-170 (b) and (c). As a result, Bowman’s statutory request for a speedy trial in this case expired when his initial trial concluded, notwithstanding the reversible error committed by the trial court.[32] Indeed, under OCGA § 17-7-170 (c), “[a]ny demand for speedy trial filed pursuant to this Code section shall expire at the conclusion of the trial or upon the defendant entering a plea of guilty or nolo contendere.”[33] Thus, Bowman’s demand expired at the conclusion of his trial in 2014. And because Bowman’s statutory speedy trial demand was satisfied, the reversal of his conviction and a retrial are the proper remedies for the trial court’s failure to swear the petit jury,[34] not discharge and acquittal.