Thank you for sharing!
[…] A trial judge has the authority to “correct a void sentence at any time,” Rooney v. State, 287 Ga. 1, 2 (690 SE2d 804) (2010) (citation and punctuation omitted), and “a sentence is void if the court imposes punishment that the law does not allow.” von Thomas v. State, 293 Ga. 569, 571 (748 SE2d 446) (2013) (citation and punctuation omitted). On appeal, neither party disputes that Parrott’s original sentence of five years’ probation for felony fleeing was void, and we agree with that conclusion based on OCGA § 40-6­395 (b) (5)’s express textual prohibition on the imposition of probation for a violation of that statute. See OCGA § 40-6-395 (b) (5) (“Following adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence for a violation of [the enumerated offense provisions], the sentence shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld[.]“) (emphasis supplied). Thus, the trial court was authorized to correct the void sentence it previously imposed, including by resentencing Parrott on that count. See Rooney, 287 Ga. at 2. See also Dennis v.