Thank you for sharing!
[…] Lynch, supra. “Notably, the burden is unquestionably upon the state to prove that a crime occurred within the statute of limitation, or, if an exception to the statute is alleged, to prove that the case properly falls within the exception.” Riley, supra (citation and punctuation omitted). Here, the state argues that the indictment was not time-barred because the statute of limitation period was tolled by the “person unknown” exception set forth in OCGA § 17-3-2. That code section provides that “[t]he period within which a prosecution must be commenced under Code Section 1731 or other applicable statute does not include any period in which . . . [t]he person committing the crime is unknown[.]” OCGA § 17-3-2 (2). Our Supreme Court has interpreted OCGA § 1732 (2) to mean that a statute of limitation is tolled with respect to an unknown person until the [s]tate possesses sufficient evidence to authorize the lawful arrest of that person for the crime charged.