Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. (a) First, Kirkland argues that the procedure was unduly suggestive because Detective Thorpe knew Kirkland’s identity as the suspect when he conducted the photo lineups. Kirkland essentially contends that a photo lineup must be presented by someone who does not know the suspect’s identity. But there is no authority supporting Kirkland’s argument. To the contrary, statutory law contemplates photo lineups being administered by police officers who know the identity of a suspect, see OCGA § 17­20-2 (b) (2) (B).[4] And, even in those situations, failure to follow the procedures contained within the statute does not require automatic exclusion. See OCGA § 17-20-3 (“The court may consider the failure to comply with the requirements of this chapter with respect to any challenge to an identification; provided however, that such failure shall not mandate the exclusion of identification evidence.”). See also Roseboro v.