Thank you for sharing!
[…] He further argued to the jury: You are going to get a charge on a lesser included offense when it comes to kidnapping. The judge is going to instruct you all on a lesser included offense of battery, and I submit to you all that when [Cameron] pulled [the victim's] hair and dragged her across the floor, that that’s a battery. That’s not kidnapping. Ultimately, the jury agreed with Cameron that the hair-dragging conduct involved in Count 1 constituted simple battery, not kidnapping. See OCGA § 16-5-23 (a) (“simple battery” occurs when a person “[i]ntentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another . . . or . . . [i]ntentionally causes physical harm to another.”).