Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA § 16-5-23 (a) (“simple battery” occurs when a person “[i]ntentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another . . . or . . . [i]ntentionally causes physical harm to another.”). In contrast, Count 4 alleged that Cameron committed a different crime — misdemeanor battery — by “intentionally caus[ing] visible bodily harm to [the victim] by punching her in the face with his fist, choking her, and kicking her in the stomach.” See OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a) (“A person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.”). Count 4 focused on Cameron’s acts of hitting, kicking, and choking the victim, rather than the hair-dragging conduct.