Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. See also Vega v. State, 285 Ga. 32, 33 (673 SE2d 223) (2009) (“‘It was for the jury to determine the credibility of the witnesses and to resolve any conflicts or inconsistencies in the evidence.’” (citation omitted)). (b) Appellant also contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions under former OCGA § 24-4-6, which said: “To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”[2] However, this doctrine applies only where the State’s case against the defendant was “‘wholly circumstantial,’” Hill v. State, 297 Ga. 675, 678 (777 SE2d 460) (2015) (citation omitted), and here, the State did not rely solely on circumstantial evidence.