Thank you for sharing!
[…] Giving further direction, OCGA § 5-4-6 (b) provides: The certiorari petition and writ shall be filed in the clerk’s office within a reasonable time after sanction by the superior court judge; and a copy shall be served on the respondent, within five days after such filing, by the sheriff or his deputy or by the petitioner or his attorney. A copy of the petition and writ shall also be served on the opposite party or his counsel or other legal representative, in person or by mail; and service shall be shown by acknowledgment or by certificate of the counsel or person perfecting the service. “The tribunal whose decision is being reviewed, i.e., the respondent, is not, however the ‘opposite party’ referred to in OCGA § 5-4-6 . . . .” Hudson v. Watkins, 225 Ga. App. 455, 456 (2) (484 SE2d 24) (1997).