Thank you for sharing!
[…] We agree with the Sheriff that the Board lacked standing to pursue this appeal. OCGA § 5-4-1 et seq. contains the certiorari provisions which have been part of our law for well over 100 years. See Maxwell v. Tumlin, 79 Ga. 570 (4 SE 858) (1887). OCGA § 5-4-1 (a) pertinently provides: “The writ of certiorari shall lie for the correction of errors committed by any inferior judicatory or any person exercising judicial powers[.]” OCGA § 5-4-3 further provides: On the filing of the petition in the office of the clerk of the superior court, with the sanction of the appropriate judge endorsed thereon, together with the bond or affidavit, as provided in Code Section 5-4-5, it shall be the duty of the clerk to issue a writ of certiorari, directed to the tribunal or person whose decision or judgment is the subject matter of complaint, requiring the tribunal or person to certify and send up all the proceedings in the case to the superior court, as directed in the writ of certiorari. Giving further direction, OCGA § 5-4-6 (b) provides: The certiorari petition and writ shall be filed in the clerk’s office within a reasonable time after sanction by the superior court judge; and a copy shall be served on the respondent, within five days after such filing, by the sheriff or his