Thank you for sharing!
[…] The second medical narrative also included a conclusion in which the physician stated that, in his opinion, Owensby’s condition would not improve without the recommended treatment, that he believed the procedures would provide her with long term but not permanent relief, and that he anticipated that the procedures would need to be repeated in the future. The trial court ruled that these portions of the narrative were “inadmissible as too vague, speculative, and conjectural in nature,” and “too inconclusive to form the basis of a claim for future medical expenses.” OCGA § 24-8-826 (a) provides that a medical report in narrative form “shall be admissible and received in evidence insofar as it purports to represent the history, examination, diagnosis, treatment, prognosis, or interpretation of tests or examinations, including the basis therefor, by the person signing the report.” The portions of the medical narrative ruled inadmissible as too vague, speculative, and conjectural in nature represent the physician’s recommended treatment, based on his diagnosis of Owensby’s condition, and his prognosis. As a result, they were admissible under OCGA § 24-8-826 (a).