Thank you for sharing!
[…] Barrett, 102 Ga. App. at 472. At the time of the enactment of the Tort Claims Act in 1992, Barrett and its progeny had been followed by numerous decisions of the Court of Appeals in cases characterizing former Ga. Code Ann § 69-308 and OCGA § 36-33-5 as statutes of limitation.[7] However, this Court had not then adopted the Court of Appeals’ holding in Barrett, nor have we ever done so. The General Assembly provided in the Tort Claims Act that its waiver of sovereign immunity would be narrowly construed. See OCGA § 50-21-23 (b) (“The state waives its sovereign immunity only to the extent and in the manner provided in this article[.]“).