Thank you for sharing!
[…] Terrell’s own admission that she agreed to take the bundles to the prison and planned to throw them over the fence, the evidence that the bundles contained methamphetamine, and the testimony that she and her co-defendant were at the prison to visit inmates, after hours, was sufficient to show that Terrell had obtained or procured the methamphetamine for inmates. Collinsworth, 276 Ga. App. at 59. (b) Terrell argues that the State failed to prove that any of the items were procured or obtained without the warden’s permission. We disagree. Former OCGA § 42-5-18 (b), applicable here, provides, in pertinent part, that it is unlawful for any person to obtain for inmates “a gun, pistol, or any other weapon; . . . amphetamines, biphetamines, or any other hallucinogenic drugs or other drugs, regardless of the amount; any telecommunications device; or any other article or item without the authorization of the warden[.]” Pretermitting the question whether a warden’s authorization is required for only some rather than all of the categories described in the statute, there was circumstantial evidence excluding every other reasonable hypothesis save Terrell’s guilt.