Thank you for sharing!
[…] Law enforcement also searched a motel room in Dodge County where Terrell said she was staying. They found items including cell phone chargers, drill bits, chisels, magnetic tape, ear buds, lighters, plastic tubing, flux pipe, and torches. A meth pipe was in the sink. Officers also found a laptop computer open to a layout of Telfair State Prison. 1. Terrell contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain her convictions. We disagree. Terrell was charged and convicted of three separate counts of violating the version of OCGA § 42-5-18 in effect at the time of the crimes,[3] which provides, in pertinent part, that: (b) It shall be unlawful for any person to obtain for, to procure for, or to give to an inmate a gun, pistol, or any other weapon; any intoxicating liquor; amphetamines, biphetamines, or any other hallucinogenic drugs or other drugs, regardless of the amount; any telecommunications device; or any other article or item without the authorization of the warden or superintendent or his or her designee. (a) Terrell was convicted under a count in the indictment which accused her of “furnishing prohibited items to inmates . . . methamphetamine.” On appeal, she argues that there was no evidence to sustain this conviction.