Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thompson testified that Stallworth told her about his plans to “hit a lick” and kill someone for money. And she testified that, on the night of the murder, Stallworth came home and told her that Lane did not pay him because, according to Lane, “he hit the wrong guy.” Defense counsel raised a hearsay objection to Thompson’s testimony regarding what Stallworth told her. The State argued that the testimony was admissible, suggesting that Stallworth’s statements were excluded from the hearsay rule as statements made during the course and in furtherance of a conspiracy. See OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (E) (providing that a statement that “is offered against a party” and made by the party’s coconspirator “during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy, including a statement made during the concealment phase of a conspiracy,” is not excluded by the hearsay rule). The trial court overruled the objection.