Thank you for sharing!
[…] Walker, 11 Ga. 203, 205-206 (1852) (same); Powell v. Bigley, 14 Ga. 41, 43 (1853) (same); Williamson v. Nabers, 14 Ga. 286, 310 (1853) (same, explaining that trial judges cannot set aside verdicts against the weight of evidence “unless the preponderance be so great as to shock the understanding, and moral sense” because to do so infringed on the right to trial by jury). Following this earliest appellate consideration of the then-existing statute, the General Assembly, in 1854, buttressed this rule through the enactment of additional language now found in OCGA § 5-5-21, which provides that “[t]he presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.” See also Ga. L. 1853­1854, p. 47, § 3. Collectively, OCGA §§ 5-5-20 and 5-5-21 are commonly called the “general grounds” and have been referred to as the “thirteenth juror” rule by the bench and bar of this State.