Thank you for sharing!
[…] And we review a trial court’s custody decision for an abuse of discretion. Id. at 277. Where there is any evidence to support the trial court’s ruling, a reviewing court cannot say there was an abuse of discretion. Haskell v. Haskell, 286 Ga. 112, 112 (1) (686 SE2d 102) (2009). A petition to change child custody should be granted only if “the trial court finds that there has been a material change of condition affecting the welfare of the child since the last custody award.” (Punctuation omitted.) Viskup v. Viskup, 291 Ga. 103, 105 (2) (727 SE2d 97) (2012); OCGA § 19-9-3 (b) (“this subsection shall not limit or restrict the power of the judge to enter a judgment relating to the custody of a child in any new proceeding based upon a showing of a change in any material conditions or circumstances of a party or the child”). If there has been such a material change, the court should then “look to and determine” the best interest of the children. OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (2) (“The duty of the judge in all [custody] cases shall be to exercise discretion to look to and determine solely what is for the best interest of the child and what will best promote the child’s welfare and happiness and to make his or her award accordingly.”); New v. Goss, 327 Ga. App. 413, 414 (2) (759 SE2d 266) (2014) (trial court must find a material change in conditions or circumstances and that the change in custody is in the best interest of the children.)