Thank you for sharing!
[…] We conclude that the trial court erred in denying the motion to withdraw the plea. “[W]here a sentence is void and the defendant has filed a motion to withdraw the guilty plea prior to resentencing, the defendant may withdraw his plea as a matter of right until he is properly sentenced, even if the motion was filed outside the term of court in which the sentence was imposed.” Murray v. State, 314 Ga. App. 240, 241 (723 SE2d 531) (2012); see also OCGA § 17-7-93 (b) (“At any time before judgment is pronounced, the accused person may withdraw the plea of ‘guilty’ and plead ‘not guilty.’”). As a rule, a defendant has an absolute right to withdraw his plea before sentence is pronounced.