Thank you for sharing!
[…] The definition of “state officer or employee” also specifically includes “foster parents and foster children.” Id. Although “foster parent” is not separately defined in the Tort Claims Act, our Supreme Court has determined that it means “the person or persons who provide care, lodging, supervision, and maintenance in a foster care home used by a childplacing agency.” (Emphasis supplied.) Johnson v. Dept. of Human Resources, 278 Ga. 714, 717 (3) (606 SE2d 270) (2004) (citing OCGA § 49-5-60 (11)).[6] As a result, “[a] state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor.” OCGA § 50-21-25 (a). Instead, “[a] person bringing an action against the state under the provisions of this article must name as a party defendant only the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting and shall not name the state officer or employee individually.” OCGA § 50-21-25 (b). In this case, the DHS obtained legal custody of Alexia resulting from a juvenile court proceeding.[7] Thereafter, Lutheran informed the DHS that it could care for Alexia and suggested the Andersons as foster parents.