Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 49-5-281 (a).[12] Third, the General Assembly has made clear that the DHS retains legal custody of children, regardless of whether the children were placed in a foster home by a county department of family and children services or by a private child-placing agency. See OCGA §§ 49-5-3 (11) (2013), 49-5-9. At the outset, the DHS has the authority to contract with private agencies for the care of children. See OCGA § 49-5-9 (a). However, with that authority comes a statutory obligation “to inspect periodically all public and private institutions and agencies whose facilities [the DHS] is using.” OCGA § 49-5-9 (b).