Thank you for sharing!
[…] Fourth and finally, if the above three prongs are satisfied, the appellate court has the discretion to remedy the error — discretion which ought to be exercised only if the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings.Patch v. State, 337 Ga. App. 233, 242 (2) (786 SE2d 882) (2016) (citations and punctuation omitted).We assume for the sake of argument that Daniels can show that the admission of the black and white duplicates of the original color photos meets the first two prongs of the plain error test. But see OCGA § 24-10-1003 (“A duplicate shall be admissible to the same extent as an original unless: (1) A genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the original; or (2) A circumstance exists where it would be unfair to admit the duplicate in lieu of the original.”); Pierce v. State, 302 Ga. 389, 397 (2) (807 SE2d 425) (2017). Nevertheless, he has not satisfied the third prong of the test, requiring that he demonstrate that the error affected the outcome of the trial court proceedings. Patch, supra. See also Henderson v. State, 320 Ga.