Thank you for sharing!
[…] To succeed on [such a] claim, the defendant must establish that the witness committed perjury. Simply showing a memory lapse, unintentional error, or oversight by the witness is insufficient. False testimony is considered material if there is any reasonable likelihood that it could have affected the judgment of the jury.United States v. Clarke, 442 Fed. Appx. 540, 543-544 (II) (11th Cir. 2011) (citations and punctuation omitted). See also Napue v. Illinois, 360 U. S. 264, 269 (79 SCt 1173, 3 LE2d 1217) (1959).Here, Daniels has not established that Taylor committed perjury. See OCGA § 16-10-70 (a) (“A person to whom a lawful oath or affirmation has been administered commits the offense of perjury when, in a judicial proceeding, he knowingly and willfully makes a false statement material to the issue or point in question.”). Daniels has made no showing that Taylor’s testimony on direct examination that she “basically left Kroger because [she] wanted . . . to get into the healthcare field” was actually false.