Thank you for sharing!
[…] After both sides presented argument in a hearing, the trial court entered an order denying each of the pending motions for summary judgment without an explanation of its reasoning.1. In Case No. A18A1467, Apex asserts that the trial court erred “by failing to rule that the contractual waiver language found in the Thompson[s'] loan documents was sufficient to waive the defense of compliance with the [c]onfirmation [s]tatute.” See OCGA § 44-14-161 (a) (“no action may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment unless the person instituting the foreclosure proceedings, shall, within 30 days after the sale, report the sale to the judge of the superior court of the county in which the land is located for confirmation and approval and shall obtain an order of confirmation and approval thereon”). In Case No.