Thank you for sharing!
[…] 2. The dispute in this case arises from the requirement of OCGA § 47-3-121 a that an optional-plan allowance such as that chosen by the appellants must be actuarially equivalent to the maximum-plan allowance that the member could have chosen.3 In this regard, OCGA § 47-3-1 2 defines the term “actuarial equivalent” to mean “a benefit of equal value when computed at regular interest upon the basis of the mortality tables last adopted by the board of trustees.” The parties agree that, to determine if an optional-plan allowance is the actuarial equivalent of a maximum-plan allowance a member could have selected, the benefits payable under both allowances must be reduced to their present value using the same interest rate and mortality table.