It is undisputed that Bolden did not get any of the settlement.
Bolden filed the instant action against the Rhones and their attorneys and alleged that the Rhones committed fraud and the attorneys committed legal malpractice, among other things, arising out of their efforts to prevent him from receiving a share of the settlement proceeds.1 Under the applicable law, Bolden had a right to share in the recovery of the wrongful death action. OCGA § 19-7-1 c 2. Even so, the same statute provides that for cases in which the parents are divorced, separated, or living apart, one parent is authorized to move that the proceeds be fairly apportioned based on “each parent’s relationship with the deceased child, including permanent custody, control, and support, as well as any other factors found to be pertinent.” OCGA § 19-7-1 c 6.2 Bolden alleges that he never received notice of the wrongful death suit, and furthermore, that the Rhones concealed it from him and defrauded him by representing to the court in the wrongful death action that Wyona was Charlie Rhone’s “sole surviving parent and sole heir,” so