Thank you for sharing!
[…] Fields was exposed.

1. Fieldses’ Motion for Partial Summary Judgment. In their respective answers, each Defendant in this case affirmatively pled the defense of nonparty fault, seeking to attribute fault to nonparties to the litigation instead of themselves. Pursuant to a 2005 amendment, Georgia law permits the allocation of fault to a nonparty for purposes of apportioning damages among the named defendants. See OCGA § 51-12-33 c “In assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages, regardless of whether the person or entity was, or could have been, named as a party to the suit.”; see also Custer v. Terex Corp. , 196 F. App’x 733, 737-738 III A 1 11th Cir. 2006 noting that subsection c of OCGA § 51-12-33 amended Georgia’s comparative negligence statute to permit the allocation of fault to a nonparty. “Assessments of percentages of fault of nonparties shall be used only in the determination of the percentage of fault of named parties,” and findings of fault against a nonparty “shall not subject any nonparty to liability in any action or be introduced as evidence of liability in any action.” Punctuation omitted.