Thank you for sharing!
[…] The City has since terminated Hart for reasons that it says were unrelated to the expert’s report. While litigation about the wastewater treatment plant was ongoing, the Austin American-Statesman requested the City to release evaluations of Hart and any responses to those evaluations. The City supplied all requested documents except the consulting expert’s report. The City followed the procedures for withholding information set forth in section 552.301(d) of the Public Information Act and sought a ruling from the Attorney General. The City asserted that the expert’s report was excepted from disclosure under section 552.103(a) of the Act because the report was “information relating to litigation of a civil or criminal nature to which the state or a political subdivision is or may be a party.” Tex. Gov’t Code � 552.103(a). The Attorney General’s office issued a written ruling in which it concluded that the expert report did fall within section 552.103(a).