Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. & N.O.R. Co., 78 S.W.2d 641, 644 (Tex. Civ. App.-Beaumont 1935, writ ref’d). The court-made rules do not expressly make confidential information that is subject to the work- product and consulting-expert privileges; nor does any other law. In contrast to information subject to the work-product and consulting-expert privileges, which is not expressly made confidential by any law, numerous types of information are “expressly made confidential under other law.” For example, Texas Transportation Code section 681.003(d) provides that “[i]nformation concerning the name or address of a person to whom a disabled parking placard is issued or in whose behalf a disabled parking placard is issued is confidential . . . .” Tex. Transp. Code � 681.003(d). Section 21.355 of the Texas Education Code provides that “[a] document evaluating the performance of a teacher or administrator is confidential.” Tex. Educ.