Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. A law does not have to use the word “confidential” to expressly impose confidentiality. The rules of procedure make it abundantly clear that information about consulting experts is confidential. Id. The rules of procedure also define with some precision the categories of documents that comprise work product. Id. at 192.5. Again, the rules do not have to use the word “confidential” to make information confidential. The rules expressly provide that certain types of work product do not have to be disclosed, which means they are confidential. There are provisions of section 552.022 other than the phrase “unless the category of information is expressly made confidential under other law” that reinforce the conclusion that the Legislature did not intend to abrogate the State’s or its political subdivisions’ right to withhold from disclosure work product or matters covered by the attorney-client privilege. Tex. Gov’t Code � 552.022(b). In subsection 552.022(a)(16), the Legislature has provided that public information includes “information that is in a bill for attorney’s fees and that is not privileged under the attorney-client privilege.” Tex. Gov’t Code � 552.022(a)(16). The Legislature has thus said that public information does not include information subject to the attorney-client privilege in an attorney’s bill to the State or a political subdivision. That information does not have to be disclosed.