Thank you for sharing!
[…] Justice Hecht filed a concurring opinion. Justice Abbott filed a dissenting opinion, in which Chief Justice Phillips and Justice Baker joined. We are once again called upon to construe the Texas Public Information Act (formerly known as the Texas Open Records Act). The City of Georgetown contends that section 552.022 of the Act does not require it to disclose to the Austin American-Statesman a report prepared by a consulting expert in connection with pending and anticipated litigation. Section 552.022 provides that a governmental body must disclose completed reports or evaluations “unless the category of information is expressly made confidential under other law.” Tex. Gov’t Code � 552.022(b). The Texas Rules of Civil Procedure are “other law,” and consulting-expert reports are within a category of information that is expressly confidential under those rules.