Thank you for sharing!
[…] City of Garland v. Dallas Morning News, 22 S.W.3d 351, 359 (Tex. 2000). In City of Garland, we held that a document was a final report under section 552.022, but we also recognized that exceptions in Subchapter C, such as the deliberative process privilege contained in section 552.111, could except a final report from disclosure. Id. at 359-60. In 1999, the Legislature amended section 552.022. That section of the Act now provides that the categories of public information it lists are “not excepted from required disclosure under this chapter unless they are expressly confidential under other law,” meaning law other than Chapter 552 of the Government Code, which is the Public Information Act. Tex. Gov’t Code � 552.022(a) (emphasis added).