Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.
On Petition for Review from the Court of Appeals for the Thirteenth District of Texas

Argued on October 2, 2001

In this case we once again construe section 101.021(2) of the Texas Tort Claims Act, which waives the sovereign immunity of governmental units for claims of “personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code � 101.021(2). Specifically, we must decide whether a sign that accurately reflects the legal speed limit, even though the plaintiff believes that limit was too high considering the sign’s proximity to a school zone, falls within this waiver provision.