Thank you for sharing!
[…] In 1997, Royals attempted to enter PERCO’s premises with an environmental engineer to investigate someenvironmental concerns Glenn had expressed to him before his death. Following this attempt, PERCO banned Royals andall other minority shareholders from its premises. Plaintiffs thereafter filed this action seeking judicial dissolution of PERCOunder N.C. Gen. Stat. � 55-14- 30(2)(ii). From a judgment and order granting plaintiffs’ requested relief, defendants appeal. Section 55-14-30(2)(ii) provides for judicial dissolution of a corporation when “liquidation is reasonably necessary forthe protection of the rights or interests of the complaining shareholder.” If such grounds exist, the decision to dissolve thecorporation is within the trial court’s sound discretion. Foster v. Foster Farms, Inc., 112 N.C. App. 700, 706, 436S.E.2d 843, 847 (1993).