Thank you for sharing!
[…] II. Budding’s first claim on appeal asserts the trial court erred in requiring the use of the word “sale” instead of “transfer” in the verdict directing instruction relating toproducts liability. This claim of error assumes that a health care provider is strictly liable for a products liability claim where the health care provider “transfers” adefective medical device to a patient. Because the Court concludes that chapter 538 [FOOTNOTE 3] forecloses any such claims for strict products liability, the Court need notreach the question presented. Section 538.205(5) defines “Health care services” to include the “transfer to a patient of goods or services . . . in furtherance of the purposes for which aninstitutional healthcare provider is organized.” (Emphasis added).Section 538.225.1 mandates: