Thank you for sharing!
[…] While the statutory language of 29 U.S.C. � 2101(a) does not satisfactorily address this factual circumstance, apparently having been drafted with the assumption that the plant shutdown date coincides with the layoff date, the regulations adopted under the statute make clear that when layoffs are made in stages before a plant shutdown, each group of employees laid off as a consequence of the closing is entitled to a full 60 days’ notice of the employees’ layoff. Section 639.5 of the regulations provides in relevant part: [N]otice must be given at least 60 calendar days prior to any planned plant closing . . . . When all employees are not terminated on the same date, the date of the first individual termination . . . triggers the 60-day notice requirement. A worker’s last day of employment is considered the date of that worker’s layoff. The first and each subsequent group of terminees are entitled to a full 60 days’ notice. 20 C.F.R. � 639.5(a) (emphasis added). Accordingly, we hold that under the WARN Act, when an affected employee’s layoff date is earlier than the date of the plant shutdown, the affected employee is entitled to notice of the closing 60 days before the date of that employee’s layoff.