Thank you for sharing!
[…] For example, he complains that the court awarded $107.77 for “miscellaneous.” He also contends that the court should not have awarded costs for depositions that were not used at trial. But the determination of a fee award should not be an unduly burdensome proceeding for the court or the parties. [FOOTNOTE 27] As long as the award is made after considering the relevant facts and the reasons given for the award are sufficient for review, a detailed analysis of each expense claimed is not required. [FOOTNOTE 28] RCW 49.60.030(2 provides that persons who prevail in civil rights actions may recover damages, “together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys’ fees or any other appropriate remedy.” [FOOTNOTE 29] Although costs for depositions not used at trial may not be awarded under RCW 4.84.090, [FOOTNOTE 30] the trial court recognized that costs are more liberally awarded under RCW 49.60.030(2 [FOOTNOTE 31] The court’s decision in this case reflects that the judge considered the