Thank you for sharing!
[…] But none of Lundgren’s assignments of error relate to the motion to strike the order for examination in supplemental proceedings. Rather, his assignments of error relate to the denial of his motion to strike Steele’s petition for attorney fees and costs. The order denying the motion related to supplemental proceedings is mentioned only in a footnote about the unreasonable steps Lundgren claims Steele took to collect the judgment. We, therefore, do not consider whether entry of that order was erroneous. See RAP 10.3(3 and (5. FN2 RCW 49.60.030(2 is part of Washington’s law against discrimination. It states:

“Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys’ fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 3601 et seq..”

FN3 RCW 4.84.010(6. FN4 See Hayes v. Hutchinson & Shields, Inc., 81 Wash. 394, 399, 142 P. 865 (1914; Clark v. Baker, 76 Wash. 110, 118, 135 P. 1025 (1913; Matheson v. Ward, 24 Wash. 407, 412, 64 P. 520 (1901. Both Steele and Lundgren cite Pannell v. Food Servs. of America, 61 Wn.