Thank you for sharing!
[…] We disagree. RCW 4.84.010 explains that compensation for attorneys in civil actions is to be left to the agreement of the parties, except that the prevailing party may be indemnified for certain expenses. Those expenses, known as “costs,” include, among other things, filing fees, fees for the service of process, notary fees, and statutory attorney fees. [FOOTNOTE 3] “Statutory attorney fees” are those set forth in the schedule of attorneys’ fees found in RCW 4.84.080, which provides:
When allowed to either party, costs to be called the attorney fee, shall be as follows:

(1 In all actions where judgment is rendered, one hundred twenty-five dollars.

(2 In all actions where judgment is rendered in the supreme court or the court of appeals, after argument, one hundred twenty-five dollars.

RCW 4.84.090 provides that, in addition to the allowance for costs, the prevailing party shall be allowed to recover “for all necessary disbursements,” but the request for those allowances must be served within 10 days after the judgment: