Thank you for sharing!
[…] All may dismiss their employees at will, be they many or few, for good cause, for no cause or even for cause morally wrong without being thereby guilty of legal wrong.

Randolph v. Dominion Bank, 826 S.W.2d 477, 478 (Tenn. App. 1991).

This principle is still viable in Tennessee except where modified by statute. Whitaker v. Care-Moore, Inc., 621 S.W.2d 395 (Tenn. App. 1981). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-1-304 is a narrowly crafted statutory exception to the common law “employee-at-will” rule. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-1-304 provides in pertinent part:

(a) No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.

* * *

(c) As used in this section, “illegal activities” means activities which are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare.