Thank you for sharing!
[…] White, 337 Ga. App. 414, 417 (1) (787 SE2d 350) (2016) (“In the absence of . . . textual support, a cause of action does not exist and courts may not create one, no matter how desirable that might be as a policy matter, or how compatible with the statute.”) (citation and punctuation omitted); Best Jewelry Mfg. Co. v. Reed Elsevier Inc., 334 Ga. App. 826, 833 (1) (b) (780 SE2d 689) (2015) (“[T]he statutory text must expressly provide a private cause of action.”) (citation and punctuation omitted). And while OCGA § 33-36-14 (b) may create such an independent cause of action, the statutory language limits the Insolvency Pool’s recovery to “[a]ny amount paid a claimant in excess of the amount authorized” by the Insolvency Pool Act. (Emphasis supplied.)