Thank you for sharing!
[…] Vesting the power to resolve these ancillary coverage issues with the Board and its administrative law judges protects the interests of the insurer, the employer, and the employee and furthers the goal of providing complete relief within the workers’ compensation forum. (Punctuation omitted.) Builders Ins. Group, 274 Ga. App. at 525. And pursuant to the Insolvency Pool Act, the Workers’ Compensation Act is applicable to the Insolvency Pool. See OCGA § 33-36-9 (Where the Insolvency Pool is deemed the insurer on a covered claim, it has “all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent[.].”). See also Norman Enterprises Interior Design v. DeKalb County, 245 Ga.