Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA § 33-36-6 (e) (“The [Insolvency Pool] as a legal entity . . . shall have no cause of action against the insured of the insolvent insurer for any sums it has paid out except such causes of action as the insolvent insurer would have had if such sums had been paid by the insolvent insurer and except as otherwise provided in this chapter.”). That the Insolvency Pool’s action in its present form was not authorized by law does not mean that the Insolvency Pool is without a remedy.