Thank you for sharing!
[…] Overall, he did not find any evidence of acute trauma in Kowalski’s lumbar spine. ANALYSIS The subject accident arose from “the use or operation” of a motor vehicle, thereby implicating the No-Fault Law. See Insurance Law §5102 [j] and §5104 [a]. The legislative intent of the No-Fault Law was to “significantly reduce the number of automobile personal injury accident cases litigated in the courts,” (Licari v. Elliott, 57 NY2d 230, 236 [1982]) and to “weed out frivolous claims and limit recovery to significant injuries” (Dufel v. Green, 84 NY2d 795 [1995]). Under Insurance Law §5104 (a), a claimant has “no right of recovery for noneconomic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss.” If a claimant can satisfy at least one of the serious injury thresholds, then the claimant is permitted to recover for all damages proximately caused by the accident, even those that are not considered “serious.” See Rubin v. SMS Taxi Corp., 71 AD3d 548, 550 [1st Dept 2010].