Thank you for sharing!
[…] And the verdict will be upheld so long as there is some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each fact necessary to make out the State’s case. (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Johnson v. State, 351 Ga. App. 690, 692 (832 SE2d 676) (2019).With these principles in mind, we turn to the specific charges against McMillan. (a) Armed robbery and aggravated assault. Under OCGA § 16-8-41 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon[.]” A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he assaults another person, with the intent to rob or with a deadly weapon. See OCGA § 16-5-21 (b) (1), (2) (July 2015).