Thank you for sharing!
[…] Section 143 of the Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code creates a civil cause of action for violations as follows: A person who is injured or whose property has been injured as a result of a violation under Chapter 33, Penal Code, has a civil cause of action if the conduct constituting the violation was committed knowingly or intentionally. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 143.001(a). Section 33.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides: A person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner. Tex. Penal Code § 33.02(a).