Thank you for sharing!
[…] For the reasons set forth below, plaintiff’s motion for leave to amend and to substitute is granted; defendant’s motion to dismiss is granted in part and denied in part; defendant’s motion to stay plaintiff’s indemnification claims is granted; and plaintiff’s motion to strike is denied. I. BACKGROUND A. Factual Background1 NCUA is an independent federal agency in the executive branch that regulates federal credit unions pursuant to the Federal Credit Union Act, 12 U.S.C. §1751 et seq. One of NCUA’s powers is to place failed credit unions into liquidation. Id. §1787. Upon liquidation, NCUA succeeds to “all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the credit union, and of any member, accountholder, officer, or director of such credit union with respect to the credit union and the assets of the credit union.” Id. §1787(b)(2)(A)(i). According to NCUA, in 2009 and 2010, in the aftermath of the financial crisis, it placed several failed corporate credit unions into liquidation and thus succeeded those entities. (PSAC